Skip to Content
3

Data Extraction ByDesign

Oct 17, 2016 at 03:37 PM

528

avatar image

I am looking for some advice as to how to extract complete data sets from Business ByDesign. I am managing an implementation where users are modifying data within the test environment which needs to be extracted and re-built into the ByD data migration templates for the Prod system.

I have found ways to pull some of the data I need using the ByD Excel add-in, the export function from within parts of the system and also Mass Data Maintenance. However, I am struggling to find ways to get at other data that is within the system: Customer ship-to addresses springs to mind as an example.

If anyone is able to assist me I would be most grateful of any advice. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Otfried von Geisau
Nov 24, 2016 at 06:01 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

did you have a look at the work center view Application and User Management --> Data Extraction? The data extracted here are directly filled into migration templates.

This functionality is now available with ByD 1611. Please check out "What's New in Cross-Area Topics?". Documentation can be found via searching in the ByD help for "data extraction".

Best regards
Otfried

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Otfried,

I ran through the steps for Data Extraction in Application and User Management WoC and got a log for the same but I don't see anything in the Tab "Extraction File". Please guide me the steps so that I know the result else provide the Help Document which I can refer.

Appreciate your time.

Thanks,

Chempian Pontie

0
Michael Roth
Jan 18, 2017 at 11:06 AM
1

Hello Chempian,

here a quick click-through description along the most common questions, I hope this helps!

Best regards
Michael

Step 1: Where can I see the run?
Refresh the main list in the Data Extraction view using the “Go” button (Show: “All Data Extractions”).

My personal preference is by the way to deactivate Grouping (“Group By”: Select “none”) and sort descending by start time, so that the current run is on the top of the list. (As the runs are actually batch type runs, allow for a second or so after you have started the run to show up here.)

Step 2: Has the run come to an end?
The column “Status” and the package counter on the right hand end of this table helps you to monitor the progress of your run (columns “Packages in Process”, “Finished Packages”, “Failed Packages”). Refresh the list using “Go”.

Step 3: Where are the files?
Once the run has successfully came to an end (Status “Finished”, package counter >0 in column “Finished Packages”), highlight the line in the list. The tab “Extraction Files” at the bottom of the screen you will now see a list with your file (or files in case you used packaging).
(Remark: When highlighting the line, do not click on the “Run ID”, as this will bring you to a detail view of the run parameters but not to the files.)

Step 4: How can I download the file?
In the “Extraction Files” tab, select a file in the file list and use the button “Download File” to save the file on your local PC. In case the run was not successful, see the “Application Log” tab for details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jonathan Phillips Feb 03, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Otfried / Michael,

I have found the work centre you mentioned and have used it very successfully for extracting customer and supplier data - thank you for the advice.

However, there appears to be a bug with extracting the MATERIAL master data, even if I select a very small number of records the run errors. Viewing the results in the log, it says RFC Exception, System FAILURE raised.

I will raise an incident with SAP but thought it was worth letting you know this is happening.

Regards

Jonathan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Otfried von Geisau
Feb 09, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

you're welcome.
Thanks for pointing this out to us.
Could you please mark the thread as answered?

Best regards
Otfried

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Otfried,

SAP replied to my incident and the extraction now works as intended.

I will certainly mark the thread as answered.

Regards

Jonathan

0
Chempian Pontie Feb 14, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi Michael Roth

Appreciate your time for providing the information. The same has been answered my question.

Thanks

Chempian Pontie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded