Skip to Content
0

Sum running total

Nov 07, 2017 at 09:36 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I'm needing assistance with running totals.

I'm looking to accomplish this (1):

MRN INDate Balance TotalDue

1 10-07-2017 8.00 28.00

1 10-17-2017 20.00 28.00

2 10-04-2017 20.00 80.00

2 10-07-2017 20.00 80.00

2 10-18-2017 20.00 80.00

2 10-21-2017 20.00 80.00

3 10-17-2017 50.00 50.00

Can anyone assit me as I am new and learning? Thank you /G\

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 09, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

Hi Micheal,

1. Insert a Group on MRN field.

2. Create a formula with this code:

Sum({Balance}, {MRN})

3. Place the formula field on the details beside Balance field.

4. Suppress the Group Header/Footer.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Perfect, just what I was looking for, Thank you so much.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded