Skip to Content
0

Error while connecting to SAP System in MAC SAP GUI

Nov 07, 2017 at 05:06 PM

238

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I have installed SAP on my MAC Book and added system details based on the suggestions from couple of blogs. But I am unable to connect to SAP. Below are my SAP System details which I have used to login when using Windows.

117.247.238.162
Instance no. 61
System ID EC6

Below is the present error.

Connection failed
Error: partner '117.247.238.162:3200' not reached
Tue Nov 7 22:31:40 2017
Release 740
Component NI (network interface), version 40
rc = -10, module
/net/usr.delivery/SAPGUIForJava_740_REL/bas_740_REL/src/base/ni/nibuf.cpp,
line 4513
Detail NiBufIConnect: connection pending after 10000ms
System Call connect
Error No 36
'Operation now in progress'

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Nov 08, 2017 at 05:04 PM
1

I can see the mismatch in the instance number. You wrote that the instance number is 61, but you are trying to connect to port 3200, which means that you're trying to connect to instance 00. Please correct this and you should be good to go.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yeah. You are correct. I followed the below link and been able to resolve.

Thanks.

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded