Skip to Content
0

Geo Enable public dimension

Nov 07, 2017 at 03:34 PM

91

avatar image

In SAP Analytics Cloud I have created a public organisation dimension with latitude and longitude as properties in the dimension.

My model was created as a blank model, and I added dimensions I previously created to it.

There does not seem to be any option to flag a public dimension as geo enabled. Either in the model creation or dimension creation.

The videos and blogs that I have looked at are all uploading files to geo enable, or have latitude and longitude directly as dimensions in the data.

Thanks in advance for your advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Nov 22, 2017 at 10:37 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 11, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

Mark -

I apologize for the delay in replying

There are some examples of this in the Business Content offered by SAP Analytics Cloud - see https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/18/sap-businessobjects-cloud-content/ - maybe you can compare it with your model

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded