Skip to Content
0

DMO Tool for Homogeneous system copy for NON HANA target systems

Nov 07, 2017 at 12:51 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

Whether DMO Tool can be used for the homogenous system copy for non-HANA target systems?

Eg: Source System: NW 750 + MS-SQL

Target System: NW 750+ms-SQL

dmo
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Nov 09, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Hello,

Check SAP Note 2428170 - Database Migration Option (DMO) of SUM 2.0 SP00

"Target Database MS SQL: Currently only available on request. If you are interested in MS SQL as target database, contact SAP by reporting an incident with component BC-UPG-TLS-TLA"

I wonder why you want to use DMO for this copy. Would Detach/Attach not be much simpler (SAP Note 151603 - Copying an SQL Server database)?

Regards,
Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Dear Hendrik,

Thank you very much for your excellent support. With your guidance and recommendations, the issue has been resolved. Thank you once again.

Regards,

Aasish Varghese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded