Skip to Content
0

Superior Commitment Item versus Sets

Oct 17, 2016 at 07:05 PM

96

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a requirement to create a hierarchy for commitment items. The client has a very large file of commitment items to be uploaded in the system and I have decided to create groups as superior commitment item as this makes it easier for me to create an LSMW which loads everything but automatically creates the hierarchy. The disadvantage is I cannot show budget roll ups in my reports using superior commitment items. Alternatively, tcode FM_SETS_FIPEX1 allows me to create a hierarchy which can show a roll up of budgets by groups in standard budget reports. But the disadvantage of this is I have to manually create the entire list of commitment items (thousands). I have sort the help of developers to create an upload program but they are finding it difficult to identify function modules for uploading FM sets.

Kindly help with some thoughts on this. Am I wrong that superior commitment items cannot roll up budgets in a report?

Which function modules can be used to upload FM sets?

Regards

Jordan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Oct 18, 2016 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi,

Superior commitment items are rather used for control of budget addresses. For example, if you have commitment items A1, A2, A3, etc., and you want to put the budget on superior commitment item A, inscribe your budget there and control it through it. Hence, superior commitment item holds more a function of budget control, rather than reporting. If, in your concept, superior commitment item is merely a grouping of other commitment items, then you'd better use sets.

There are no standard programs to make an upload of sets for commitment item, I'm afraid. But, it's not too complicated to develop one in ABAP.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jordan Senior Oct 18, 2016 at 01:31 PM
0

Hi Eli,

Thanks for your response. Will have to create an ABAP program for this.

Regards

Jordan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded