Skip to Content
0

troubleshooting XML message error

Nov 07, 2017 at 11:34 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

the upload of a stockcount failed and gave a XML error message.

Error during proxy processing An exception with the type CX_SY_OPEN_SQL_DB occurred, but was neither handled locally, nor declared in a RAISING clause The system tried to insert a data record, even though a data record with the same primary key already exists </SAP:Stack><SAP:Retry>M</SAP:Retry>

by sheer luck I found a material with two EAN codes and resolved the issue.

I would like to know: how can i troubleshoot an xml error? do i need extensive ABAP knowledge for this or are there tables i can check to find the error and to what material it belongs? And where in the message do I look to find the relevant information i need to troubleshoot?

thank you in advance for your help

xml-message.png (102.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 01:16 PM
2

Hi Thorwald,

Unless you want to debug the proxy, you rely on the error message returned by the receiving system, so the better that message is, the easier for you to identify the issue. Ideally the developer of the proxy should have caught the exception using a try/catch block. Fortunately in this case, the error message is still sufficiently clear:

"The system tried to insert a data record, even though a data record with the same primary key already exists"

In this case, I would check the proxy code for an INSERT statement to find out which table the data is inserted into. Then I would look into the data dictionary to learn what the primary key for that table is. With that information I would jump back into the proxy code to identify which XML fields the values are parsed from. I would then copy the primary key values and look them up in the table to see which already exist, thereby identifying the faulty records.

While I don't think you'd need extensive ABAP experience to do this type of investigation, you should at least know your way around the basic ECC development tools and be able to read (ABAP) code.

Regards,

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 07, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Thorwald!

The point is that PI knows nothing about Materials, EANs and other entities. Also it's not aware of any processing logic details at receiver's side. PI just sends data to receiver system and gets back the answers in the form of aknowlegements, response messages and error messages.

In case of processing errors you can see error details in message monitor, provided by end system or respective PI component.

In your case exception you've got should be handled in proxy method code using try... catch block.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded