Skip to Content
0

Customs Import Declaration Idoc Issue

Nov 07, 2017 at 09:11 AM

82

avatar image

Hi All,

I have a change requested from user and I was wondering if its possible to address this through config (without code change).

Requirement:

When the Import declaration is created, an idoc is sent to customs authorities through communication process. Idoc Message Type /SAPSLL/CCECUS under segment /SAPSLL/E2CCEHD (header), we have field GROVAL (Gross Value) andGRCUR (Currency of Value). Requirement is to change currency value, from document's local currency to USD. Gross value to be reflected accordingly.

Findings:

By debugging, we have found that those values are taken from table /SAPSLL/LEGCULC from field AMNT_TRA (Data Trans.Amt) and CUR_TRA (Currency). But this table also stores AMNT_ORI and CUR_ORI which will satisfy my requirement. If i modify the part of the code to pick the values from CUR_ORI instead of CUR_TRA, then my requirement will be fulfilled.

Code

*------- Bruttopreis (HD-Segment)

READ TABLE is_cuhd-legculc

INTO ls_legculc

WITH KEY pobjt = gc_pobjr-customs_doc_head
guid_pobj = is_cuhd-guid_cuhd
valty = gc_val_type-net_value.

IF sy-subrc IS INITIAL.
cs_cuhd-hd-groval = ls_legculc-amnt_tra.
cs_cuhd-hd-grcur = ls_legculc-cur_tra.

Question:

Is there any way we can do this without modifying the code? Any config maybe?

whats the significance of Currency Amount for Data Transfer? I can understand Net and gross value but don't understand currency for data transfer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dave Willis Nov 07, 2017 at 09:22 AM
1

Hi Supratik,

Yes, the Transfer amount can be configured to use either the document currency or the Customs currency. The Customs currency is the one configured for the Legal Regulation (IMGpath: Customs Management > Control Settings for Application Areas by Legal Regulation of a Legal Code).

In the Calculation Procedure, double-click on the relevant Duty Type, and change the "Amount Rule" to <blank> or 'C' as required. With a new Declaration (don't use an old one, because the settings are recorded in each document), you should see the difference in the iDoc contents.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
Dave

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Nov 09, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi Dave,

Works perfect after the config change as mentioned. Thanks a lot for your insight. Really appropriate your help.

One more question though. Can this be controlled depending upon a particular partner?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dave Willis Nov 10, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

No, Sorry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratik Sarkar Nov 13, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

Thanks Dave.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded