Skip to Content
0

club requirement of same components added in two lines in BOM

Nov 07, 2017 at 05:48 AM

47

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I am using S4 Hana. I have a problem as below-

I have same component X in two lines of a BOM. One of them is for regular consumption and other for cleaning. The first one is consumed proportionately with order qty, while second one is "Fixed", as it is used for cleaning.

When I run MRP, system creates separate orders for proportionate qty and fixed qty. However, I would like to club them together, so that only one order is created for fixed and proportionate qty. Is this possible in anyway?

Appreciate your useful comments and insights.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rajen Madan Nov 16, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

The dependent requirements will always be two lines in standard system (as per your BOM definition). Check table RESB you will get your answer.

Rajen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajen Madan Nov 15, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

1. What is the individual/collective indicator, (if you are using MTO scenario)
2. What is the lot size, note: even if with EX, system clubs the requirements of the same date.
If possible, share a screenshot of MD05.

Rajen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Agrawal Nov 16, 2017 at 06:58 AM
0

Hi Rajen,

Thanks for your inputs. Actually I put the question wrongly.

I am getting only one production order fo this component, which is clubbing the total requirement already.

However, the dependent requirement lines are two. In both lines, it shows same order number (of higher material). I think this is standard SAP setting. It is appearing that way because the component is placed in two different lines. So SAP may want to indicate that situation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded