Skip to Content
0

Cost Center Substitution Rule in GGB1 - Activation step?

Nov 06, 2017 at 10:26 PM

126

avatar image

Hello,

Our business is doing a mass-change on Assets in AR01, and they need two new substitution rules. I can create the rules just fine (it seems) in GGB1, but when I transport those to QA, they are not available in AR01. When I go to OACS to try to activate the substitution (though the one available in AR01 is not listed there), I get the message "Substitution CRICTRB is assigned to class 33, and not to class 30".

What am I missing here? It's got to be something simple.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Oswald Nov 09, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

SOLVED!

I was not aware of the assignment of the substitutions to a company code in OA02.

Performing this assignment made the substitution rules available in AR01.

Thank you all for your help and suggestions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Nov 08, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi Steve,

Can you look at the content of the transport you created? Does it make sense?

Otherwise, I'd try and transport the substitution one more time. RGUGBR00 can be indeed helpful, but only if the transport was consistent. As transport of substitution is not generated automatically, it is possible that it was not created with sufficient data.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am truly frustrated by this.

I can compare the new substitutions in DEV to the one that is available in QA, and they are structurally identical. They are a blanket substitution to be used in a mass update via an AR01 worklist.

When I create the transport, it appears to add the two new substitutions, but after import into QA, I still only have the one original substitution.

I know it is something I'm missing. How would you suggest looking at the transport? I've used SE01, but that doesn't really show me much.

0

Well, in SE01, SE10 or any other relevant transaction, you can see the content of the transport. For substitution, it would be mainly tables GB9* (unless you've had some user-exits) and for these tables, you can see which keys were included.

For rules, check specifically the following tables:

GB906 Rule: Usage of Rules in Rules
GB907 Rule: Usage of Rules in Substitutions

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0

Steve - it's been several years since I've done this - but searching, I found this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/18/golden-tips-while-transporting-substitutionsvalidations/ and it suggests to run program RGUGBR00 - read the whole blog. Good luck

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Tammy,

Thank you so much for the reply, but running the program and regenerating the Substitutions and Validations did not make the new substitutions available in AR01

Still a mystery.

0