Skip to Content
0

Recurring campaign

Nov 06, 2017 at 10:24 PM

56

avatar image

Hi,

I have business need from customer to send recurring emails through campaign.

1. I use member determination for target groups which each day at 4:00 PM calculate members of this campaign based on marketing attributes.

2. I use recurring campaign each day at 5:00 PM to send emails for members of that target group

Problem:

1st day customer A becomes a member of target group-->campaign will send email to that customer-->DESIRED BEHAVIOR

2nd day customer B becomes a member of target group-->campaign will send email to that customer-->DESIRED BEHAVIOR

2nd day customer A is still a member of target group even customer is contacted on day 1-->campaign will send email to that customer-->NOT DESIRED BEHAVIOR

Does anybody have an idea how to tell C4C (not manual activity) that customer A received an email for that campaign already, and that second email should not be send on 2nd day due to spamming customer.

Or on the other words how to reset marketing attributes on 2nd day that member determination process does not take again customer in campaign sending email process if email is send on the first day.

Br,

Zoran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Zoran Galijanic Nov 08, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi,

I found the solution with 6 lines of code in PDI.

Thanks for the aswers

br,

Zoran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Nov 07, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

This functionality you are expecting is currently not available as a part of standard behavior.

Its is always advisable to identify your participants for the target group before you execute the same , instead of adding them in the middle of the recurrence cycle.

Nevertheless , you can approach and post you idea on the same in our Customer Influence forum to get this verified by the Product Management Experts.


The product team for SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer wants your input on how to make the product better. Search for your idea first and if it's not there submit a new idea. You can track your ideas using idea statuses which shows you where your idea is. Check out “How Does It Work’ using the below reference.

SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer Idea Place - https://influence.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic Nov 07, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Thanks for the answer but why recurrence exist at all? To send each day same emails to same customers?!

br,

Zoran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Nov 08, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Hello Zoran,

Sometimes depending on the company you can use it as reminder for a customer, per example: "last chance to buy this with a discount".

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded