Skip to Content
0

Modeling bill location and supplier location in SAP IBP

Nov 06, 2017 at 09:39 PM

48

avatar image

Hello, I have the following situation,

My sales team collaborates in a key figure with a planning level PRODLOCCUST, the billing is for this location but in some cases this demand is supplied by another location, so for the Supply run we need the supplier location, not the billing one. So, what is the way to do? It should be noted that the sales information is on both levels (billing location and supplier location).

Best regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 08, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

HI Dago,

You need to setup sales information for both the locations. Product A is billed to Location 1 but Product A transferred to Location 2 and from there transfer to the customer.

Supply run generate the receipts from Location 1 to Supplier (Location 2) from there transferred to the customer but billing should happen from Location 1.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 07, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Dagoberto,

Can you explain the scenario with an example?

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Scenario: Product A is billed for location L1, however it is delivered to the final customer through location L2. The commercial team, collaborates the demand in the L1 location. Therefore, the stock (and inventory policy) of this product should be in location L2.

Best Regards,

Dago

0