Skip to Content
0

Unable to send the Technical System data to the solution manager 7.1 SP4

Nov 06, 2017 at 05:34 PM

81

avatar image

We have recently installed solution manager system 7.1 with SPS04

Completed the System Preparation and Basic Configuration Steps

But unable to send the Development and production system details to the solution manager thru RZ70 from ECC with solman host and gateway.

Tried a lot, so much confused.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rkn R Nov 10, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

The issue was got solved,.

I Maintained the Development system host name and gateway in Solution Manager - SLD profile parameter by selecting data supplier.

Then From DEV ECC executed the RZ70 and given same Development system Host and gateway which i maintained in Solution Manager SLD parameter.

Same error was appearing as Error in opening RFC of SLD_NUC

As SM is a new installation, so after analysis found the Development system IP entry is not present in Host file.

Then again executed, result was RFC successful.

Verified in SM SLD Web as ABAP, Development system came nicely...

Thank You...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Nov 07, 2017 at 09:34 PM
0

Hello Rkn R,

I think you got stuck with SAP Gateway security..
If you getting the error : Registration of tp <program ID> not allowed"

Please look into SAP notes and wiki page below

Wiki --- Gateway Access Control Lists :https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SI/Gateway+Access+Control+Lists

SAP Note --- 1850230 - GW: "Registration of tp <program ID> not allowed" [VIDEO]

Thank you

Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yogesh,

There is no reginfo and secinfo file present in both DEV system and Solution Manager system.

0
Rkn R Nov 09, 2017 at 04:19 PM
0

Thank you for your help.

I checked the Local SLD in SOLMAN system through browser, found status is running and found the parameter

But GatewayHost (datasupplier): and GatewayService (datasupplier): box is empty in the parameter.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Set both the parameter (values that you mentioned as solman host/gateway), stop-start your SLD and then try running RZ70 in your ECC system.

0

Hi Karthik,

Given the parameter as SOLMAN and sapgw00 in SLD profile parameter of SM and restarted it in browser.

Then again i executed RZ70 in development system and given the same SM host as SOLMAN and gateway as sapgw00.

Below error is occuring

Execute program: _SLD_APPL_SERV

Execute program: _SLD_BCSYS

Execute program: _SLD_CLIENT

Execute program: _SLD_COMPSYS

Execute program: _SLD_DBSYS

Execute program: _SLD_GWSRV

Execute program: _SLD_HTTPSERV

Execute program: _SLD_INSTPRD

Execute program: _SLD_INSTSC

Execute program: _SLD_INSTSP

Execute program: _SLD_IPSERV

Execute program: _SLD_LIVECACHE

Execute program: _SLD_MSGSRV Collection of SLD data finished Data collected successfully SLD data was formatted.

Used RFC destination: SLD_NUC

RFC call failed: Error when opening an RFC connection

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DEV and PRD system is Non-Unicode system, whereas SM is Unicode system.

Found the registered server of SLD_UC and NUC in SMGW logged on clients double times and the connection is ok.

But in DEV SMGW logged on clients doesn't showing the SLD_NUC and UC registered server.

When i tested the SLD_NUC connection test in DEV system got error as

Connection Error

Error when opening an RFC connection

ERROR: hostname 'SOLMAN' unknown

LOCATION: SAP-Server abcdev_DEV_00 on host abcdev (wp 9)

DETAIL: NiPGetHostByName: 'SOLMAN' not found

CALL: getaddrinfo

COMPONENT: NI (network interface)

COUNTER: 13

MODULE: niuxi.c
LINE: 1759

RETURN CODE: -2

SUBRC: 0

RELEASE: 721

TIME: Fri Nov 10 14:07:38 2017

VERSION: 40

0

Hi,

My development system is ECC system, My SM system Host is SOLMAN, tell me whether i need to maintain only SOLMAN or the FQDN.

And the gateway is sapgw00 which i got from T code: smgw

Anyway ill try that and ill give you feedback.

Thank you

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 08:53 PM
0

Hello,

What is the error exactly?

- Is your's local SLD of SolMan and is it up and running? (SLD-Administration-"Status")

-Check in SLD - Administration - Profile for the parameters for host and gateway. Verify if this is the host and gateway that you are using in your ECC system's RZ70 Host/GW

Thanks,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded