/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

PrintDialog in CR Viewer with PrintMode "PrintOutputController" has "Current Page" always disabled

Oct 17, 2016 at 02:22 PM

261

avatar image

I use CR VS2010 with SP18.

When I configure the CR Viewer with its PrintMode property to "PrintOutputController", and I click on the print button, the print dialog opens. Here the "Current Page" option button is always greyed out.

With PrintMode set to "PrintToPrinter" everything's fine.

Any ideas? A Bug?

Tx,

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick Simons Jan 26, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

FYI: this behavior was corrected in SP19.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 17, 2016 at 10:27 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

It's a limitation of the communication between the Viewer, the Engine and the PrintControl dll.

I'll ask DEV if they can enable it again but I don't believe we can....

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Oct 18, 2016 at 07:05 AM
0

A little bit strange, it's a drawback for PrintMode PrintOutputController. A customer pointed it out...

What is the internal reason? Should we go back to PrintMode P2P?

Tx,

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 18, 2016 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

QA remembers some reason also but he's checking with DEV to look into the code to see why it was not enabled.

I'll let you know when I get an update.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Nov 15, 2016 at 09:43 AM
0

Hello Don,

Any news?

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 23, 2016 at 05:48 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

I sent them a reminder to ask DEV again.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 01, 2016 at 08:42 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

We tried this before, see this KBA -

2196829 - ER - Enable ability to set Destination and Type properties to print and export the current tab selected in the CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.CrystalReportViewer control

They said it could not be done but they tried to do it for both WEB and WINForm. Howard is going to have another look at it.

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Simons Dec 21, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

Any news from Howard?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content