Skip to Content
0

Lumira Discovery 2.0 - How to create Cascading Input Controls ?

Nov 06, 2017 at 02:19 PM

920

avatar image

Dear all,

I want to setup Cascading Input Controls in Lumira Discovery 2.0.

1. In the first Input Control : Select Country, eg France

2. The second Input Control should contain only the cities of France (and not all cities found in the source) :

I have defined a Custom Hierarchy : Country - City

How could you obtain that the values of the second Input Control depend on the selected value in the first Input Control ?

Apparently a custom hierarchy does not result in the expected behavior.

Thanks for sharing your ideas.

Hans

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

Hans Segers - please see this SAP Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2462202

") Filters and Input Controls

Cascading filters and Indirect filters are not yet available."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2017 at 02:24 PM
1

Hi,

I think the way this can done is using Lumira 2.0 interoperability feature. After you have designed the dashboard in discovery it would be available in designer for you to add the cascading feature using inbuilt functions. Once you have successfully implemented the cascading logic in designer and saved, the same would be available in discovery for use.

NOTE: I dont have access to the tool currently but have read the above in the sap community blog.

The below link would get you started

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZZu7dvIozlc

Best Regards

Madhusudan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans Segers
Nov 06, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Indeed according to https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/21/did-you-know-how-to-use-input-controls-in-lumira/, the cascading behavior could be obtained by adding a hierarchy.

That does not work in my case (source : Excel, Lumira Discovery 2.0 SP02 Patch 1)

Thanks

Hans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

So this doesn't work for you - see Edwards Lumira 1.x blog - https://blogs.sap.com/2015/12/21/did-you-know-how-to-use-input-controls-in-lumira/ - maybe you could report it as a bug to SAP Support?

Have you considered using Lumira Designer for this feature? See https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/25/cascading-filter-in-sap-design-studiolumira-designer-2.0-with-universe-source-using-crosstabs/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded