Skip to Content
-1

Is it Possible, create Sales Order without Confirmation?

Nov 06, 2017 at 01:56 PM

87

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

Is it possible to create a Sales Order (SO), entering the Product and Quantity but no confirmation will be done?

I have a scenario that every time they create a SO a confirmation is generated and due to this, Process Order is having a deficit.

We always talk to the Sales dept to temporarily remove the schedule line so that the Production dept can create their Process Order.

Is there any way we can create a sales order and ordered quantity will appear but the confirmed quantity will stay zero until we put manually the quantity?

Hope there is a way to this scenario.

Thank you.

Regards,

Ber

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jyoti Prakash
Nov 07, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

There are 2 ways you can do this:

1. Delivery Block (Impacts all schedule line with similar schedule line category)

You can use control this behavior at Schedule Line of the sales order.
To do that either you can use the existing std delivery block like 01 / 02 / 05 / 06 etc. Where you have "Confirmation Block" indicator active. Or you can config one for yourself if std doesn't suffice your requirement.
To default a delivery block at schedule line. You can maintain a delivery block in the configuration of schedule line category (VOV6). And get the corresponding schedule line category determine in your sales order schedule line.
Note: Don't deactivate AvC control in schedule line.

2. Availability Check Control (Impacts only a particular sort of Material Master)

Alternatively, you can configure Availablity Check Control in OVZ2 and maintain the same in respective material master.

To do that config at customer availability check control. Say, Z1, where
> Total Sales = A
> Total DelvReqs = A
> Block QtRq = Inactive
> No Check = Inactive
> Accumul. = 0 - No cumulation (*This for availability check with cumulative, confirmed quantities, please do refer F1 Help))
> Response = 0

Thanks, JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Very well said Mr. Jyoti. You kinda solve my issue.

Thank you very much.

Regards,

Ber

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 07, 2017 at 05:58 AM
0

Hi,

you mean to say the item can be delivered but do not want confirmation.?

confirmation will take place when the system does availability check and Transfer of requirements will hit the MRP

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My Dear,

It is required that the Sales order be created without confirmation and then when the time of delivery the confirmation of Quantity will be decided. ?

confirmed.jpg

In CO09 there should (avail chk 02, checking rule PP) be no confirmed quantity.

co09.jpg

Is this possible?

Regards,

Ber

confirmed.jpg (133.0 kB)
co09.jpg (113.4 kB)
0

My Dear

Good you have solved the issue

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Nov 07, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Hi,

This requirement may be achieved using a dummy schedule line category.

Schedule line determination will happen like this: ZTAN + ND = ZP : ZY.

System will determine ZP schedule line category which will be dummy. No movement type, Availability,Prod allocation checkbox will be deactivated.

Now when user wants to process order for delivery then he/she can change its Schedule line category i.e ZY. ZY will have the required configuration settings.

Hope it helps.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You have a very good point. Thank you for your input.

Regards,

Ber

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

You could create a sales order against a material without delivery:


bsoledad.jpg (49.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy for your input but we need of course the material to be delivered.

Regards,

Ber

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 07, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Why don't you set Reason for Rejection to that line item and check co09?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear,

Reason for Rejection, as the name implies... This will not be acceptable by Sales people. They will just raise more question. Why will they select reason for rejection if the Sales Order is not a rejection document?

Regards,

Ber

0
Bernardo Soledad Nov 07, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

Dear Gurus,

I found an answer for my query and is the schedule line category. If I select CN (No MRP) then committed quantity will not take place.

any comments on this above decision?

schedule-ine-category.jpg

Regards,

Ber


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, that can be one of the options. But, in that case, you are giving an option to change schedule line. But, if I have to run a report for sales order relevant for confirmation. As these sales not relevant for NO MRP(additional, no AvC), then these sales will not reflect.

As I suggested earlier if control this through the delivery block at Sales Schedule Line. Then can refer them in confirmation report as blocked for confirmation, so that before reminded for further process.

Thanks, JP

2