Skip to Content
0

retryAfterHeaderValue error after configuring an IOT solution

Nov 06, 2017 at 12:27 PM

52

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I m trying to save the cloud data to our onPremise database.

I configured the mms cockpit by clicking on the Configure Processing service tile.

1. Added the Registered Processing Service Mappings

2. Added the Processing Service.

Added the details of my onPremise system, but I am getting 202 response for async as well as sync mode of communication.issue-2.png

This is the Data Endpoint:

https://iotmmss0016630553trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/com.sap.iotservices.mms/v1/api/http/data/cbbe238657ec4d7eb45d

this is the test payload mesage:

{"mode":"async","messageType":"7796a62d0fff8688410f","messages":[{"Capacity":"25","timestamp":1413191650}]}

Please help me understand the issue.

issue-2.png (88.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Nov 09, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0

Summarising the main thread: when sending messages on behalf of the device, the device ID has to be used (at the end of URL) and not device type ID.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Levin
Nov 06, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Hello Aakanksha,

as for sending data to OnPremise system, you have already contacted https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/28/use-iot-mms-through-sap-scc/comment-page-1/#comment-397258

But I see another issue with your "iotmms" instance from the remote logs. It cannot synchronise with RDMS to get the latest model (device, message types, device types).

Could you please check and share the value of "RDMS Sync Base URL": MMS Cockpit > Configure Message Management Service > RDMS > mms.rdms.base_url ?

Regards,

Anton

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anton,

This is the value of "RDMS Sync Base URL" : https://iotrdmsiotservices-s0016630553trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/com.sap.iotservices.dms

Thanks,

Aakanksha

0

I would also need to see some more log infos. Could you please increase a log level? SCP Cockpit > Java Applications > iotmms > Monitoring > Logging > press Configure Loggers > filter for "com.sap.iotservices" > set "DEBUG" level for "com.sap.iotservices" (it will be automatically applied for sub-packages) > close dialog and then re-start iotmms from the Overview > Stop/Start

0

Hi,

I followed all the above steps mentioned. Can you please tell me where I can see the log infos.

Thanks,

Aakanksha

0

No worries, I see the logs remotely.

So, from there I see that MMS is able to sync with RDMS now. Could you please verify if you can send messages to IoT MMS? I would suggest to skip OnPremise part for now and just check the default path -> SQL persistance.

0

Hi,

Before configuring the Configure Processing Service Mappings tile, I was able to send the messages to IoT MMS. But now I am unable to do that.

I even deleted the entire configuration, but was still unable to do that.

I didnt understand the defaulth path thing. but the destinations for iotmms is as below:

iot-mms-destinations.png

Thanks,

Aakanksha

0

By default path I meant to check iotmms without any custom "processing mappings" configurations (just to verify that incoming messages land in the DB).

0

Hi Anton,

No, now I am not able to fetch correct response from the cloud as well.

I even deleted the entire configurations, still the results are the same.

Thanks,

Aakanksha

0

From the logs i see that you try to send invalid JSON to MMS

0

Hi Anton,

JSON used is:

{"mode":"sync","messageType":"****message_ty_id****","messages":[{"Capacity":"25","timestamp":2017-11-08T06:55:11}]}

Also please see the fields in my message type.test1.png

Please Help me understand the issue.

Thanks,

Aakanksha

test1.png (9.8 kB)
0

Which is invalid JSON. Put timestamp value into quotes.

0

Yeah, resolved the issue, I was using the device id type instead device id has to be used.

Thanks, for the help:)

Regards,

Aakanksha

0