Skip to Content
-2

How to block transactions at delivery level or at pgi level in credit Management?

Nov 06, 2017 at 07:53 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

My client requirement is to block a delivery if the overdue is over 12 days???

But when I started to check credit Management found credit Management is not working and fixed it. But when I tried to block only at delivery or pgi level without overdue option system is not working. Every time system is blocking at sales order level only. Can anyone please help me to fix this?

Find the below important points first for analysis:

1. Credit Management is working but only at order level even if I have configured to block at pgi level.

2. Configured for above at order type level maitained"D" with "03" and at fd32 for the concerned customer maintained "Y03" as a risk category for pgi.

3. Ova8: cc area as 0048/y03/03

Now please tell me where is the missing part or wrong I have done.

Regards,

Sumant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Nov 07, 2017 at 11:41 AM
2

Did you mean that the credit status (VBUK-CMGST) of the delivery is B, but you were able to post goods issue despite that?

If yes, check if you have routine 113 or a similar one in OVB7.

I cannot understand why you are assigning credit group 03 to your sales order when you said that your aim is to block the delivery at goods issue phase. It is better to keep credit groups for orders and delivery/goods issue separate, because most often you need different checks on different stages of O2C processing.

Anyway, it will be much easier for you to make use of program check_cm.

Here is what I have in the delivery:

And this is the result when I try posting goods movement:

This is what I have in OVA8

Make sure that your open items are relevant for overdue checks and if you made changes to configuration and master data it will be easier for you if you test with a new customer and new set of documents.


check-cm.jpg (291.4 kB)
message.jpg (10.2 kB)
ova8.jpg (175.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

Veselina Peykova

Thank you very much. Just I have checked to block at delivery level. Now its working fine.

Now, only the concern is whether system is blocking a delivery if the overdue is over 12 days or not. So, I am going to test this case tomorrow. I will update accordingly on the same. Thank you very much once again.

Regards,

Sumant

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Veselina Thanks. Its working fine now.

0
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 06, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi,

did you configured- Assign Sales Documents and Delivery Documents

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shiva,

Thanks for your response.

Yes assign sales document OR/D/03 and delivery documents LF/02/03

Do you think there is anything wrong.?

0

Hi,

Hope you have defined order,delivery and PGI under OVA8 for the Credit control Area

0
Former Member

Yes you are right I have.

And Shiva you can find Mr. Veselina Peykova's Reply. As per his suggestion I did the analysis and it works fine now.


Regards,

Sumant

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Nov 06, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Can you post a screenshot from OVA8?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please find the above one

ova8.jpg (77.5 kB)
0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Nov 07, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi...

Please define a new Risk Category for PGI then maintain using this combination in OVA8 and then assign that risk category to FD32 then test.

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kamalesh,

you can find Mr. Veselina Peykova's Reply. As per his suggestion I did the analysis and got the exact issue and it's working fine now.


Regards,

Sumant

0

Hi Sumant,

Thanks for the reply!

First of all let me tell you that Veselina is She not he.LOL.

Sorry I could not open this question again and tell you to remove credit check at sales order level if it is supposed to be triggered at PGI level only. Changing risk category could have solved your issue also but it was not a good approach I admit it.

0