Skip to Content
0

Taxes to be calculated at the time of invoicing

Nov 06, 2017 at 07:00 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi S&D experts,

As per business process, we create sales order 2-3 months ago. Then we keep delivering and billing as per instruction from customers. As per instructions from tax team (exports under rebate), we are liable to charge GST on few days.

For GST, we are maintaining access sequence in VK11 with validity dates

Hence following scenario will come.

VK11 maintained for IGST from 1st Oct to 15th Oct and further VK11 is maintained from 1st November to 15th November. Sales order created on 12th Oct. Hence IGST is flowing in sales order.

As per requirement if invoicing is done between 16th Oct to 31st Oct, IGST should not be calculated (since VK11 is not maintained). If invoicing is done between 1st November to 15th November, IGST should be calculated.

Please let me know, how it can be achieved? or this is a standard feature available.


--Deepak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Nov 06, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Have you tested the same in sandbox? If yes what was the system behavior?

Requirement is correct. Standard solution is available. All you have to do is test.

Use pricing type G in VTFL. Else manually also you can redetermine the taxes in billing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I am FICO consultant. I have not tested the same. I am asking if this is possible. We are on SAP already since 15 years. I wanted to know if this is possible with current configuration.

--Deepak

0
Jyoti Prakash
Nov 07, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

If you have done your part of testing. Then I hope you are aware that Tax Condition gets determined in invoice based on service render date. And as per std SAP, the service render date is equal to goods issue date(Actual GI date from Delivery Doc).

Let's understand this with an example.

Here you have created a sales order on 1st May, where Pricing date there is 15th May. And tax condition value will get determined based on pricing date in the sales order.

Once goods are PGIed to the customer on 1st Oct. Then when you raise Invoice to the customer, the tax condition will get determine based on Actual PGI date, which is 1st Oct. And the rest of the condition type like pricing and discount will be automatically determined based on the Pricing date, i.e., 15th May from the sales order.

Note: This will not work, if respective condition records are not maintained with proper validity.

Thanks, JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Sir.

For making it more clear.

0