Skip to Content
0

Webi associating object with many merged dimensions #Multivalue

Nov 04, 2017 at 06:11 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Hi WebI experts,

I searched in multiple forums to get the answer but I was not able to . Please help me how to overcome #Multivalue issue .

I have 2 queries .

Query 1 - 3 dimensions and 1 measure

Plant Material Category Stock

Query2 - 4 dimensions and 2 measure

Plant Material Month Date NetQty Price

I made both Plant and Material as merged dimensions. I am using cross tab (month,date in columns)

When I adding Category to Merged Plant and Material it is giving #Multivalue issue.

If i remove one merged dimension from output then it is working if I create variable(category) with detail. But I need both merged dimensions in output.

Category depends on both Plant and Material combination. So please help how to put category in the output.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you share some sample data pls.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 06, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

check attached screenshot. goto the document summary and checked the checkbox "extended merge dimension values" and create produced as detail variable of material.


untitled.png (50.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Thank you Amit for coming forward to look into my issue. Please see I have 2 queries and one final output in the screen shot. multivalue-issue.jpg

Thank you/


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 10:09 PM
0

Hi Amit,

You are so kind to help me to solve this one.It is solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded