Skip to Content
0

Trigger-based campaign not personalizing e-mail based on the triggering interaction

Nov 03, 2017 at 03:39 PM

119

avatar image

Hi,

I am using a trigger based campaign.

This is based on an interaction as trigger.

In my segmentation profile; many attributes of my interaction are also available for mail personalization.

For example; a custom field called "appointment date".

However, when I use this field in the mail personalization; and then trigger my campaign,

the "appointment date" field is not personalized with the ONE date from this triggering interaction. Instead there is a concatenation of ALL appointment dates that the contact receiving the email has EVER had over all his interactions.

How can I make sure that the mail personalization only uses the values from the interaction that triggers it?

PS; if I use a classic campaign with a target group; and add Interaction Date as an attribute on my segmentation model;

If one of my interactions with an appointment date was created yesterday; and the second interaction was created today; and I filter on Interaction Date = today;

When I use this target group in an email; then I do get ONE appointment date; namely the one from in the interaction of today, and not ALL appointment dates. So technically it is possible for the system to take into account filters from the segmentation model. So likewise, on a trigger based campaign, the filter should be to only take the current triggering interaction into account...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I always thought that for trigger based campaigns, which are happening on a trigger of a specific interaction, system should pick data from that particular interaction. What you are writing is a surprise to me and I would like to know the answer as well.

Maris

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Hakan Köse Nov 07, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Joyce,

We had exactly same issue. We solved it by changing segmentation key for our segmentation object. We changed it from "SAP_CONTACT_KEY" to "SAP_INTERACTION_KEY" and also did mappings according to db_key for interactions (not contact keys)

I hope this helps

Best wishes

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hakan,

It worked :)

But I now notice that I don't seem to be able to find this segmentation profile in the Score Builder?

Is this normal?

Kr,

Joyca

1

Hi Joyca,

Double Key :-)

I'm facing the same with a trigger based campaign!

Catherine

1
Theodor Lungstras
Nov 07, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Joyca,

Did you use the "All Interactions" segmentation profile for the personalization? Then it should work.

BR

Theo

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Theo,

"All interactions", is that the SAP_CE_INTERACTION profile based on object SAP_CE_INTERACTIONS?

This profile does not contain "Item of Interest" as available attribute, and also not my custom fields. (which are fields I am using in my personalized mail)

With the fiori app "Add custom Fields in segmentation"; the object SAP_CE_INTERACTIONS also does not appear so it's not possible to add my custom fields to it...

0

Hello,

Please try the following: go to Segmentation Configuration and add the following data source to the segmentation object "All Interactions": _SAP_CF_INTERACTION (view name: CA_INTERACTION_EXT_FIELDS).

This should add all your custom fields (for interaction/interaction product) as well as the item of interest.

Good luck!

Theo

1
Former Member

Hi Theodor,

we have a very similar issue to what was described by Joyca. Our first approach was to use the "All Interactions" Segmentation Profile but when we create a new Target group from it, we are not able to create a campaign for it as the campaign option is not enabled. Do you know what can this be related to?

Kind Regards,

Antonio

0

Antonio,

I also have this behaviour.

However in my case I'm using a trigger-based campaign and not a target-group-based campaign, so I don't need to use target group on that profile.

Kr,

Joyca

0
Joyca Vervinckt Nov 08, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Thanks for the suggestions Catherine and Hakan. I'll try them out. The thing is that we'll have some rework because some of the datasources linked to our current segmentation object, do not have the interaction key in them; only the contact key (like SAP_CONTACT_EMAIL_AFFINITY, SAP_CONTACT_EMAIL_BEST_SEND_TM, SAP_CONTACT_ENGAGEMENT_IC_MA, even SAP_CONTACT_INTEREST_AFF_SP); so I guess we'll need to join these in HANA first to a view that does have an interaction key.

Kr,

Joyca

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

We've been able to test with the all interactions profile and it looks promising.

This profile is one that indeed uses the interaction key instead of the contact key.

So now we still need to remodel to get all our used HANA views to have the interaction key in them.

Thanks to all!

1
Catherine Durieux Nov 07, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Hi Joyca,

Have you tried to filter the interaction on the Hana view linked to the alias you are using for it?

If you do, you would not have this problem anymore.

Let me know!

Regards

Catherine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded