Skip to Content
0

Creating Planned Orders with reference to Batch Characteristics

Oct 17, 2016 at 06:51 PM

158

avatar image

Hello Consultants,

I am running a scenario where for every material there are certain Batch characteristics maintained. Now, Planning for these materials has to be done by considering batch characteristics.

For example, if Material MAT1 is having a batch characteristic(say) BATCH_CHAR having values as CHAR1 and CHAR2 , then planned orders are needed to be created for combination of MAT1, CHAR1 for (say) 75 quantity and MAT1, CHAR2 for 25 quantity.

In MRP Screen or MD61 Screen, I didn't see anything like batch.

Pl guide.

Thanks,

Dheeraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 20, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

Hello

MRP dos not run in a batch level and it does not consider batch characteristics at all.

You can use variant configuration, as already mentioned, but then you will consider the sales order characteristics or the PIR characteristics, not the batch.


Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Caetano for the answer.

0
Umesh Mali Oct 18, 2016 at 10:44 AM
0

Hello Deeraj,

I am not much clear about your requirement

Please refer below document for your reference.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/94/79fb79c55511d1b5520000e82de178/content.htm?frameset=/en/94/79fb79c55511d1b5520000e82de178/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/cb/7f9b7043b711d189410000e829fbbd/plain.htm&node_id=44&show_children=false

Please let us know if you want to more information.

Regards
Umesh Mali

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Oct 20, 2016 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi Dheeraj,

You can achieve this by variant configuration.

you need to create one characteristic as bom_qty. and in additional data maintain table - STPO - MENGE

Assign dependency as $self.bom_qty = "75", if char 1

and $self.bom_qty = "25", if char 2

write if you need any more clarification.

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatesh Babu Oct 21, 2016 at 07:22 AM
0

Hello Dheeraj,

As per my understanding MRP will not consider the batch characteristics for planning..

i.e. System will generate the planned orders..

during conversion from planned order to production order you have to select the batch characteristics

Regards,

Venkatesh..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded