Skip to Content
0

MDG 9.0 Vendor Like UI and ECC Account Group field configurations sync

Nov 02, 2017 at 10:28 PM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

In ECC - > SPRO - > Define Account Groups with Screen Layout (Vendors)

This ECC configuration works fine when a field/section is suppressed and in transactions like XK01 / XK02 for the configured vendor account group it does not show the fields there.

But in MDG

1. When we pull the same configuration to MDG and using the Vendor like UI , it works fine for all the actions like required / optional display etc. But when suppressed it's not hiding the field but it only makes it disabled which is already done through display option.

What is the Real purpose of Suppress here.

2. All fields is not working as done in the configuration. Few fields when suppressed in configuration works fine with transactions, but in UI it still opens in read mode ?

3. Where is the Industry Key field available in the UI (BRSCH) . (In Vendor Like UI)

Appreciate your help and input in these please .

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Theis
Nov 03, 2017 at 02:34 PM
0

Hi,

regarding 1) and 2), hiding fields is not supported out-of-the-box by MDG-BP/C/S. Fields are shown as read-only. So everything's fine and works as designed in your system.

Cheers

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Mike!

0
Kavita S. Nov 03, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hello Muthu,

Please be aware that in Vendor Like UI the Industry Key field is not available.

Please refer following discussions in the past on this.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/74849/industry-key-brsch-is-not-available-in-mdg-s-vendo.html

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3564169

Regards,

Kavita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded