Skip to Content
0

Does SAP IBP support the display of objects (attributes/KFs) in different languages in the Excel UI?

Nov 02, 2017 at 04:39 PM

45

avatar image

In the Excel UI, our goal is to be able to display Attribute descriptions and Key figure names in two different languages, depending on the user region.

Is there a way to do this (in the same planning area)?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Nov 02, 2017 at 05:24 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Currently, you can only configure the language of the IBP excel add-in itself, the language of attribute descriptions, KF names, etc. can only be defined in one language.

If you think that this would be a valuable enhancement to the product, please suggest it on the IBP Influence Channel, following steps on this KBA: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Kostakev Nov 06, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Ivan,

Many thanks for the fast answer. I might suggest the enhancement then :)

Kind regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded