Skip to Content
0

SOAP Receiver channel User is not authorized! HTTP 401 Unauthorized

Nov 02, 2017 at 11:45 AM

613

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I am doing FTP to Proxy scenario.customer provided xml sample based on sample file i created scenario successfully. My sender channel file is picking and archiving the file while posting to SAP i am facing the issue with Proxy channel (SOAP XI) .exception User is not authorized! HTTP 401 Unauthorized .

SOAP: Error occurred: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: com.sap.aii.af.sdk.xi.net.exception.HttpException: User is not authorized! HTTP 401 Unauthorized

But User has all authorizations (SAP ALL) and same channel we used other interfaces it's working fine.This interface only i am facing problem.Is there any problem with data type why because i created some fields category is attribute.

Please help to get resolved ASAP.

message-logs.png

xi-channel.png

data-type.png

Thanks and Regards,

Ashok

data-type.png (24.9 kB)
xi-channel.png (32.2 kB)
message-logs.png (89.6 kB)
message-logs.png (89.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Anagani Nov 03, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Try to Ping the channel in Communication channel monitoring and see if it's working fine.

Also, instead of URL addressing, you can try with HTTP destination. Create a HTTP destination in NWA and see the connection test is working fine or not. Restart the communication channel and test.

--Priyanka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 02, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Ashok!

As far as I remember, target URL should look like:

http://<server>:<port>/sap/xi/engine?type=entry

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Dihiansan Nov 03, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi Ashok,

The 401 issue that you are encountering happens when that user is trying to login to the SAP server. The SAP authorization will only be checked once it executes the interface via proxy. Please check the credentials, it could be that the user is already locked due to message persistence (retries).

Regards,

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mark,

I checked all credentials are correct user is also not locked.

Thanks,

Ashok

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi Ashok,

Check Destination Settings in NWA.

I think there is the problem.

Regards,

Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Alexander,

I checked HTTP destination settings in NWA it's working fine.

Thanks,

Ashok

0
Raghuraman S Nov 02, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Can you try re-configuring the channel or stop/start the channel and check.

If its working fine for other interfaces it should work for everything.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raghuraman,

yes all other interfaces working fine. this is the new interface i re configured channel and start /stop also i did. Bad luck not working any idea please suggest me.

Thanks,

Ashok

0

Try the approach in below link Ashok.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3389148

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi Evgeniy Kolmakov,

Thanks for your reply.

I tried same this URL http://<server>:<port>/sap/xi/engine?type=entry i am able ping the channel and i am getting another type issue HttpException: URL [http://:http://<server>:<port>/XISOAPAdapter/MessageServlet?ximessage=true] not found on server! HTTP 404 Not found.

RFC destinations and NWA HTTP Destinations pining successfully.

Thanks,

Ashok

logs.png

ping.png

message-logs2.png


logs.png (18.7 kB)
ping.png (21.5 kB)
message-logs2.png (239.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Hi,

because of this message "Failed to call the endpoint" I think that in the sproxy the interface is not active or faulty.

Can you check the interface?

Regards,

Alex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded