Skip to Content
0

[bug] Trying to attach a picture to a question

Nov 02, 2017 at 11:26 AM

38

avatar image

My attachment was 96K. I should have been able to upload the picture showing the issue.

Here's the message:

"Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total."

I was only uploading the one picture.

bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Where do you want to attach image?

Question

Answer

Comment

etc

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. May be it's a comment to closed question?

0

In the question so you could see the actual screen.

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 02, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

No issues with my test:

<< test question deleted >>

Browser used?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No it is still a problem when I first ask a questiontesting3.jpg I use chrome and I could add a JPEG here.

testing3.jpg (38.6 kB)
0

Try to attach another file... may be the system don't like a particular file name? Show all screenshots.

And please use button: Insert Image, not the button Insert File

0

So it worked. I'm not sure what I'm doing - but as long as it works I'm happy.

0

Please delete your test question :)

0

Thank you! I totally forgot to do that.

0