Skip to Content
0

STO created has only one item while TU had three items

Nov 02, 2017 at 03:30 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

3 products were shipped out of EWM warehouse on TU to another plant of the same company. STO is automatically created in receiving plant. This STO has only one line item with one product. It should have all three products. Why STO does not have all three products. Where did two products go? These missing products are not in shipping plant as well.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Nov 02, 2017 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Chaitanya,

"Why STO does not have all three products. Where did two products go? These missing products are not in shipping plant as well." -> As per my understanding , its very difficult to tell why,where without checking in system. I guess few points. Please check in your system.

1> Tcode SLG1 if any error which might skip those items

2> Please check the queue ( Tcode SMq2 ) for records ( 3 items coming to ECC for STO ..etc etc..) .If you are using this scenario in devlopment , Please take the help of ABAP/BASIS ( can stop queue so that STO can not create and can analyse the records) to check the queue data which are coming into ECC .

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi Chaitanya,

How the system is creating Delivery in Receiving without OD.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hello Ajit,

Action could not be successfully executed

There is one more problem in addition to one stated earlier - No EWM OD is generated upon load complete.

In SLG1, I see that there are few error messages.

1st error message -

Processing /SCTM/SEND_IDOC_SUM Is Started

Reading document FRD has failed ( )

Action could not be successfully executed.

2nd error message -

Processing /SCTM/SEND_FRD_SHP_RCV Is Started

Reading document FRD has failed ( )

3rd error message -

Processing Z_SCWM_IDOC Is Started

Action could not be successfully executed

How to analyze/make sense out of above messages..?

Why EWM OD may not have created...?

I believe there is a PPF that triggers OD creation and packing list generation on OD.

I have maintained required condition record for packing list generation.

So to start with why EWM OD did not generate.

Can you advice....?

Thanks.

Chaitanya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Chaitanya,

I am not sure about your business , but can only suggest the standard procedure to identify the errors.

Are you using standalone EWM system ?

"Why EWM OD may not have created...?" -Check ODR( Number same as ECC delivery no ) has created ? If yes, check the error in PPF Tab or else click on activate button to reproduce the error/ create OD.

I believe there is a PPF that triggers OD creation and packing list generation on OD.-Right, PPF runs from ODR to generate OD.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

Here was root cause -

Root case was two out of three products on STO had Source List requirement at STO’s destination plant. Source list was maintained for them in destination plant but source plant was not one of the supplier. That caused inbound queue in ECC fail. 3rd material which had no source list requirement in plant destination plant made it through the queue and STO was created for that product. After updating source list for those two products in destination plant with source plant as one of the source, re-executing the queue fixed the problem where by same STO was updated with these two products.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded