Skip to Content
0

What causes Crystal Reports 2008 to preview/print in an italic format?

Nov 01, 2017 at 09:39 PM

34

avatar image
Former Member

We have a client running in Windows 10 that prints/previews crystal reports.

They are complaining that the font during preview/print is always in an italized format regardless of what was set in the RPT file.

Does anyone know what is causing the preview/print to behave this way?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Nov 01, 2017 at 10:55 PM
0

Hi Kent,

What type of machine were they developed on?

What font is used in the reports?

Is that font installed on the client machine?

The most common cause for fonts changing between machines is the font not available on the client machine so Windows substitutes it.

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the tip. :)

Checking the machine at fault.. it seems like the font got corrupted. Reinstalling the font fixed the problem.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

The machine is on Windows 10.

The report is using Times New Roman.

I checked to see if they can open word and use Times New Roman and so far there is no problem.

They can also export the crystal report into a PDF format and the font is not italized (although it is now bold).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded