Skip to Content

Index status is Active, but no DB index Name

Nov 01, 2017 at 07:20 PM


avatar image

After our EHP7 upgrade, I noticed that indexes on all tables are showing a Status of 'Active,' but there is no DB Index Name.

After one of our developers did a runtime analysis on a process, I saw that the trace indicated the use of the indexes that were in the 'Active' state, but don't appear to have a DB index name. It also says that the index doesn't exist in our HDB.

I am confused and entirely unsure because I don't have access to DBACOCKPIT any longer and cannot look any further right now, but want to understand. Why would our processes use indexes that don't appear to be built? Should the ones that aren't built be 'Inactive'?

FYI, I am aware of the fact that we aren't supposed to build, create/maintain indexes on tables in HANA except in very specific instances. I really just want to understand whether I am correct in assuming these indexes aren't actually in the system and why they are showing as Active, and whether they should be Inactive.

Sorry for my ignorance, but I couldn't find reference to this anywhere.

indexes.jpg (70.9 kB)
index-hrp1001.jpg (28.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marianne Peterson Nov 02, 2017 at 01:56 PM

I am sorry to say, I misunderstood an analysis that occurred and thought that an index which was not built was somehow being accessed. I am going to close this question, as I understand what is going on at this point.

Thanks for your help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Nov 01, 2017 at 08:57 PM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded