Skip to Content
0

Disp+work stopped

Nov 01, 2017 at 02:20 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus!!

My sap instance suddenly stopped.

I don't have any issues with the database and everything on the application seems fine.

I have attached the log file Please help!

Thank you

Lola

log-dispwork.txt (56.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 02:42 PM
0

Hi Gurus!

The issue has been resolved.

There was a disconnect between the application and database.

I restarted both servers and the instance came back up

Thank you for all your suggestions!

BR,

Lola

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raquel Gomez
Jan 02 at 12:37 PM
2

Hi Lola,

On Dispatcher trace file we see all work processes dying:
*** DP_FATAL_ERROR => DpWpCheck: no more work processes
*** DISPATCHER EMERGENCY SHUTDOWN ***


Please share dev_w0 and dev_w1 to get more information on the reason.

Regards,
Raquel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Reyes
Jan 02 at 01:29 PM
0

As Raquel mentioned, the answer to why the WP packed up will be in the dialog process developer trace

Also read, https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/20/logical-basic-abap-system-start-troubleshooting-sequence/

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded