Skip to Content
0

SAP Hana Data provisioning using SLT Row store?

Nov 01, 2017 at 02:02 PM

49

avatar image

How do we specify a table to be stored as Row store while we are migrating data from a SAP ECC system to SAP HANA using SLT?

According to my understanding the default store is column store so where can we specify this change?

Thanks

Meera

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 08, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

Hello Meera:

Your question was tagged with HANA Express Edition, when I think you meant to tag it with SLT. I have forwarded the question to someone on the SLT team and they, hopefully, will be able to help you out.

Regards,

Carl Soane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 09, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Meera,

COLUMN store is indeed default, this can be changed in the advanced replication settings (tnx: LTRS) -> Table Settings (add the table you would like to change somethign) -> Table Store (here you can choose between: COLUMN, ROW and HISTORY COLUMN STORE).

If you want to change it for a set of tables or even whole configurations, you might want to consider the template maintenance option which you can also find in LTRS.

Best,

Tobias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded