Skip to Content
0

Default Sender Address not working as expected

Nov 06, 2017 at 11:12 AM

81

avatar image

Dear experts,

We have maintained Default Sender Address for Email as "DoNotReply@xxx.com".

But system is not considering the default sender address and instead taking the email from the employee.

We do not maintain any domain in ByD but ByD is giving the following error instead of using Default Sender Address.

----------------------------

An output error occurred: E-mail address xxx@xxx.com is invalid: Not listed in allowed email domain. View the details and follow the steps provided to solve the error.

-----------------------------

Is it possible to let ByD use Default Sender Address no matter what the email of the employee is?

Best Regards,

Fred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fred K Nov 23, 2017 at 03:17 AM
0

Luckily, we found a way to set default sender email by using Output Channel Selection setting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henrique Freitas
Nov 22, 2017 at 02:08 PM
2

Hello Fred,

Please check on E-mail and Fax settings if the sender domain is maintained.

1.Goto Business Configuration Work Center.
2. Click on Overview and then search for 'E-Mail and Fax Settings'.
3. Select and then click on Change Immediately.
4. Click on E-mail and Fax settings.
5. Add domain xxxxxx, Save and Close.

You can also open an incident and the SAP Cloud support can assist you if you are facing issues.

Best Regards

Henrique Freitas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Henrique,

Thanks.

If we allow the domain, the employee email is used instead of the default sender maintained in "E-Mail and Fax Settings".

My requirement is to let ByD use Default Sender Address no matter what the email of the employee is.

Luckily, we found a way tp set default sender email by using Output Channel Selection setting.

Best Regards,

Fred

0