Skip to Content
0

SAP BI on HANA / SAP BW 4 HANA Trial

Nov 06, 2017 at 10:47 AM

305

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

Is there a way to test SAP BW on HANA or SAP BW4HANA ?

Installing SAP HANA Express 2 or with the SAP HANA Cloud platform ?

Thanks a lot for your feedback.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 11:15 AM
1

Hi - these are are all available on the SAP Cloud Appliance Library - go to cal.sap.com - SAP doesn't charge, but you will pay some Cloud Service fees (e.g. AWS).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Glen Leslie
Nov 09, 2017 at 12:39 AM
1

Also, in the interest of customer satisfaction and full disclosure (available in T&C's of cal.sap.com), after 30 days you will need the following:

1. A valid SAP HANA license

2. A valid SAP BW/4HANA license

3. A CAL subscription (cal is intended to for easy provisioning of sandbox/test environments)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Nov 21, 2017 at 05:58 PM
1

Hi,

You can follow Azure Cloud option which also describes the CAL usage - SAP First Guidance – Implement SAP BW/4HANA in the Azure Cloud

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Dear Tammy,

Thanks for your quick answer, we have the choose between 2 cloud provider amazon web services and microsoft azure.

How can we know the cost related ? which provider is the cheaper ?

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi DD

You have to get the quotes from respective service providers although the general pricing information about AWS is listed on their respective site.

Thanks & Regards

Ashish

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Thanks all for your reply.

Still have some issue to predefine the cost of the AWS service to use SAP Cloud Appliance.

I my case I would like to use it for self training purpose.

Should I base the cost on the recommanded size configuration ? as example for predictive analysis 3.2

Cloud ProviderVirtual MachineSizeAmazon Web ServicesLinuxr4.xlarge (4 cores, 30.5GB memory, HDD)

Any additional feedback on this topic would be welcome.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

thanks a lot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded