Skip to Content
0

Two Stored Procedures in single Crystal Report

Nov 06, 2017 at 09:47 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,


I have two Stored procedures in one crystal report. Both having same parameters.
But when One stored procedure data is NULL then other stored procedure data is not visible on report which has data in it.

If I do Browse Data for another stored procedure which has data then the data is clearly visible in Browse Data Dialogue box but not on report.

For example, refer the attached report link : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0By-_z66pGEGrb3RtVHd6cTNPLXc

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Nov 06, 2017 at 10:00 PM
0

Hi Sailee,

Crystal doesn't like using 2 stored procedures in the same report. Crystal was designed to work with relation databases using standard relational sql. You can't call two procedures in a query and link the same as you can with tables or views. The same is with Crystal.

The procedures return a result set but after that, from a SQL point of view, they can't be linked. You should have gotten a message from the Database Expert when you added the second procedure.

If you can, use a subreport for the second procedure.

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Thank you Brian And Abhilash for your feedback. I managed to avoid such situations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 06, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi Sailee,

Change the Join Type from Inner to Left/Right depending on which SP beings in data.

Go to the Database Expert > Links tab to do this.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded