Skip to Content
1

How to send notification with custom BO for SAP C4C?

Nov 06, 2017 at 07:24 AM

328

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

I have some trouble about sending notification to other users. In SAP cloud application studio 1711 guide, there is an explanation between page 425 to 430 and I implement everything step by step like this guide. I created my custom BO and then I enabled my notifications for custom BO. After that I created work flow rules for this BO but it does not work. To check my BO, when I tried to sending email with workflow rule it sent emails successfully but it is not sending the notifications. Are there any idea about the solution of this problem?

Note : There is no problem about the conditions of the rule because mails are sent successfully with the same condition.

Thank you in advance for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 09:25 AM
3

Hi Mehmet, try check if your notification recipients have access to the custom BO work center.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Former Member ,

How can I check the notification recipients access to custom BO. Custom BO does not have UI. I created this BO for some technical controls. I want to send notification while creating a new record on custom BO.

0
Former Member

We create a work center for our custom BO and we assigned the work center to related user role. It works successfully.

Thank you for your answer it helped me a lot.

1

Hi Mehmet Teze,

I checked.

1. Data type of Recipient i.e. Employee ID.

2.Created work center and assigned it to pdiuser.

Still Custom BO is not coming at the time of Notification/Workflow creation.

Kindly suggest .

Br,

Iqbal

0
Former Member

Hi Former Member, we are done for our notification case but in the user workcenter our BO is visible. However, we do not want to show the custom BO on workcenter. We created custom bo because we want to trigger workflow rule on data creation. The data creation is triggering on a standard event which contains our extension codes in .absl.

What is the solution of the problem? Horst Schaude can you also help us?

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Hello Horst Schaude. Can you help me for this problem?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mehmet,

You followed all steps described in section 8.8 Notification Rules?

You have created and defined (see comment from Khar below) a Business User as recipient?

This was in my own experience the biggest obstacle.

HTH,
. Horst

1
Former Member
Horst Schaude

Hi Horst,

We found the solution as above. Khar Hou Chan was absolutely right. Even you complete all steps as following on the document, we notice that the user must have access rights to sent notification. Actually, it is weird because without creating workcenter for custom BO, we could not assign the BO authorization to user.

Do we have to create UIs for user access roles? I wonder about it because in our case, related custom BO is totally technical just for sending the notification.

1

Hello Barış

The authorization concept is bound to the UI: You should get access to everything for which you can access the UI (=Work Center).

What does it mean to have a technical BO raising notifications for which no UI exist?

Bye,
. Horst

0
Former Member
Horst Schaude

Hi Horst Schaude,

Use-case: In opportunity, there are more than one customer quotes. When a user tries to create a new quote on the system, we want to send notification to user who is creator previously created quotes which have same customer in quote.

Here is the my solution, I want to send notification to user depend on a condition. Therefore, I created one .BO and enabled the notifications for that BO. And I created the notification rule when data created on .BO. However, this BO does not have to be in UIs. Because when the condition is triggered in Opportunity object beforeSave.absl, I created a record for my custom BO. Finally, when the data is inserted to database, the rule is triggered and notification is sending to user.

Is this the right way to send notification?

0

Hello Barış,

As you cannot enhance a SAP BO with a Notification Rule you a need an own BO.

What about a small UI for this BO (attached to the Work Center of the Opportunity) in which you can navigate to the Opportunity as well as the Quote?

HTH,
. Horst

1
Former Member
Horst Schaude

Hi Horst,

We are done now! Thanks to you.

0

Hi Barış,

I followed the step on 8.9 Notification Rules in Cloud studio tool document but after I save my custom BO from ABSL script, it doesn't trigger the notification. My case is similar with yours. Could you please share your experience about it?

0