Skip to Content
0

How to generate DDL from IQ?

Nov 06, 2017 at 07:08 AM

47

avatar image

Dear All,

As we know -- we can use iqunload to generate the DDL for the IQ DB. But in IQ15 -- the iqunload tool is invalid. But currently -- we need to migrate an IQ15.2 DB from HPUX to AIX . Now without iqunload -- how can I get the DDL for this DB?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards

Eisen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Harpreet Chaudhary
Nov 06, 2017 at 04:01 PM
1

Yes iqunload will not work with IQ 15.2. You can either use Sybase Central and choose to generate ddl's for each object by right click and select Generate ddl option or you can generate complete database schema if you use Powerdesigner.

HTH
Harpreet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Dec 05, 2017 at 02:28 PM
1

Hi,

with IQ 16 you can use the SAP IQ Cockpit to generate DDL

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eisen Wang
Nov 07, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Dear Harpreet,

Thank you very much.

Regards

Eisen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded