Skip to Content
0

Issue in SOAP Axis Receiver channel for message Protocol

Nov 06, 2017 at 05:44 AM

107

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have to integrate the SAP HCM(NW 7.5) back-end system with the SAP SF cloud system using the SAP PI 7.40.

I have deployed the required integration content SFIHCM01, SFIHCM02, SFIHCM03 and also the required components for the SOAP Axis framework on PI server and URL is showing the status as OK (attached here) soap-axis-url-ok.png .

when i am trying to create the new channel for accessing the SF API using the SOAP-AXIS receiver channel, i do not see required message protocol HTTP(Axis) in the value list (error attached here).

I think required message protocol should be HTTP(Axis) with message protocol as Axis.

soap-axis-ch-er1.png

please suggest me if any setting/configuration i am missing in PI.

Regards,

Jagesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Nov 06, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hello,

For receiver it will be HTTP(axis),change the direction to receiver.


channel.png (8.3 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghuraman,

you have rightly pointed out, after changing the direction it is coming as err2.png

so now Transport protocol is coming as HTTP and not HTTP(Axis), however message protocol seems correct.

please confirm is this ok.

Thank you,

Regards,

j

err2.png (8.8 kB)
err2.png (8.8 kB)
0

Try with latest basis version.

0
Harish Mistri Nov 06, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi,

Your axis adapter installation is fine. Please refer the below help page for more details

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/45/a4f8bbdfdc0d36e10000000a114a6b/frameset.htm

regards,

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramgopal Akondi Nov 06, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Harish,

The link provided by you is the general link and does not talk about my issue related to Transport protocol

should I have to Start any services from NWA?

Thanks & Regards,

Jagesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Nov 06, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hello,

For receiver it will be HTTP(axis),change the direction to receiver.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramgopal Akondi Nov 06, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi Raghuraman,

you have rightly pointed out, after changing the direction it is coming as err2.png

so now Transport protocol is coming as HTTP and not HTTP(Axis), however message protocol seems correct.

please confirm is this ok.

Thank you,

Regards,


err2.png (8.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramgopal Akondi Nov 22, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi Raghuram,

Sorry I could not reply as was on vacation, one more issue in regard of Receiver channel is, in ID I have created the two channels (one for login) and one for (upsert and Logout operations) as per SAP recommendation by using the channels templates SFSF_Soap_Adapter_Axis_Login_Response and SFSF_Soap_Adapter_Axis respectively available in imported ESR content.

Issue is I don't see any difference between these two channels, screenshots are attached.

I read some where for the Login interface we don't need to use the AXIS as message protocol, for the login standard SOAP channel with Transport protocol as HTTP and messages protocol as SOAP 1.1 is needed which is opposite to what is available in login channel template.

sfsf-soap-adapter-axis-login-response.png

sfsf-soap-adapter-axis.png

please suggest.

Regards,

Jagesh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded