Skip to Content
0

Mrp Performance & Archieving data

Nov 05, 2017 at 01:15 PM

127

avatar image

When I Run MRP md02 in back ground with planning mode :Delete& recreate it is taking more than 14 hrs . Is there any possibility of Archiving Data So that performance may increase

Is there Any alternative Solution waiting For Reply thanks in Advance

sap-02.jpg (140.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Nov 06, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

See the Blogs from Caetano Almeida :

  • MRP / LTP Reports : link
  • MRP Performance Analyzer : link
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 05, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Go through this great document..if you absolutely need to run mrp using mode 3 then consider increasing your parallel processing servers..the blog below should help you and point towards right direction.good luck

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/14/analyze-and-improve-mrp-performance/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can parallel Processing can be used for md02

0
Former Member

No..not for MD02..but you can do that for MD01

0
Jürgen L
Nov 06, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

You want to say you have a single material that takes 14 hours in MD02 background transaction?

How long does it take in foreground? How long to open MD04?

What info does the job log have, can you post it?

did you already do a performance trace?

What do you want to archive? What do you think which old documents could have this impact on the performance? If old documents are affecting planning runs then I bet you can't archive them as they are probably open and hence in a status that does not allow to archive them.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No it is not taking 14 hours for one material is taking nearly 6 minutes to 15 minutes have attached file
sap-02.jpg (140.4 kB)
0

I want to know if archive old data Resb has 7200000 records nearly so i thought if we archive last data of last 3- 6 years.

So that MRPperformance could increase

0
Phanindra Reddy Sayala Nov 11, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

I have developed Program Caetano Almeida so Everything is green .There is huge data over flow in ztable at time of mrp. Thank you for all replies

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good to see this helped in determining the (main) Issue.

If this is sufficient for you (at this time) please Consider Closing the Question ...


Kind Regards

Nic T.

1

Data overflow in Z table makes me think about custom code. I suggest you to check which materials are taking a long time to be planned in MRP using report RMMDPERF and then run a trace in ST12 while planning them using transaction MD03.

2

Will archiving data will improve MRP Performance for delete & recreate Planning

0