Skip to Content
0

HANA Mirgration Route

Nov 05, 2017 at 05:05 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I would like to hear recommendations on migrating an SAP Business suite system to Hana 2.0. Below is a description of the landscape (3 system landscape: Dev, QA, Prod)

ECC 6.0 EHP4

CRM EHP2

SRM EHP2

SCM EHP1

Process Integration 7.2

Solution Manager 7.2

We are planning to start the migration in the following order:

1) Solution manager

2) PI

3) SCM

4) SRM

5) CRM

6) ECC

I am hoping to receive some inputs on the strategy stated above or if you could recommend a different strategy. Thanks for your time!

Regards,

JK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 03:52 AM
0

Thanks Frank! Yes, we have taken the pre-requisites into consideration and will be using the DMO method. Once again, thanks for your time.

Regards,

JK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Nov 05, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hello Jerry,

On a high level, your plan looks good, because e.g. it is good practice to have PO (aka PI) on the highest release first. Please also consider, that you will have to upgrade some of your systems to match minimum HANA requirements. Depending whether your systems are already on Unicode you might be able to combine this with the migration using DMO. Finally, even if this was a pure technical migration, do not forget to involve your business since regression testing is the most crucial and can be the most difficult task.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded