Skip to Content
0

Failed to assign content of solution to BAC element.

Nov 03, 2017 at 06:52 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

Hello:

I am working in a custom integration scenario that involves invoking an external web service from SAP ERP (with Dealer Business Management). This web service is working fine (I tested it with SOAP UI).

I added the external web service and scenario to my solution and also provided the .wsdl file. When I activate either the .wsid or the .csd file I get several Server Messages (errors).

Does anyone know how to solve this? I cant even find the application log mentioned in the warning.

Thanks.

Martín

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Hi Anant, thank you very much for your Aswer. Can you please tell me how do I check if BAC is consistent?

Regarding the other alternative you mentioned (the language related one) I have already checked that because I got to a note that mentioned that the language setting may be causing this problem. Unfortunately that didn't solve this problem.

Thanks.

Martín

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Martin,

Select the BAC -> Right check -> perform check.

OR

At solution level kindly perform check consistency it should give you some hints or errors if its inconsistent. If your still face issues, then we need to check in the backend. Feel free to raise an incident to SAP.

Regards

Anant

0
Former Member

Hi Anant:

I started a new project form scratch and this error is no longer appearing. Thank you very much for your support.

Regards.

0
Anant Acharya
Nov 05, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

Dear Martin,

Can you please recheck if BAC is consistent ? Kindly activate the BAC and do a deploy business configuration.

OR

I might happened due to Business Configuration files were created with a PDI User whose Master Language was not set to English. This means these files have their Master Language set to a language that is not English also. This will corrupt the Business Configuration Files.

If still does not solve it, then create an incident for further investigation.

Regard

Anant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anant, thank you very much for your Aswer. Can you please tell me how do I check if BAC is consistent?

Regarding the other alternative you mentioned (the language related one) I have already checked that because I got to a note that mentioned that the language setting may be causing this problem. Unfortunately that didn't solve this problem.

Thanks.

Martín

0