Skip to Content
0

WHT reverse F-54

Nov 03, 2017 at 02:13 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

I am doing vendor down payment process using withholding tax calculation at payment level

1. Created PO using me21n

2. f-47 vendor down payment request

3. f110 APP

4. ml81n service entry sheet for the PO

5. MIRO to post invoice where withholding tax is calculated again(during F-47 it is also calculated)

how to reverse the WT tax calculated during MIRO ?

please help on urgent basis

is there any sap note i have to use ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 08, 2017 at 04:24 AM
0

Hi,

After done MIRO posting, you have to clear the down payment in F-54 against the invoice, then the TDS which got posted at adv. got reversed.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi mukhtar,

Is there any standard sap document available for vendor down payment process with WHT calculation.

regards,

Nishant kadam

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi mukhtar,

I am doing F-54 against the miro doument but i am not able to reverse the WT tax calculated at miro

please help.

regards,

Nishant kadam

0
Gustavo Vazquez Nov 03, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hi Nishant,

The only way is to remove Wth indicator. SAP will calculate WTH base on GL accounts (and Tax ID in some cases).

You could reduce the WTH, as well as the invoice amount with tab G/L Account.

Kind Regards


captura.png (33.6 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Gustavo Vazquez thanks for the reply,

i have to do invoicing using PO created , so is there any way to reverse WHT using F-54.

0

No. As Mukthar said, it is standard behaviour.

Kind Regads

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Nov 04, 2017 at 04:28 AM
0

Hi,

It is a standard behavior. After done invoice posting, you have to clear the down payment by F-54. Here you have to maintain the MIRO doc no under invoice, then the system will reverse the TDS which was posted on down payment. Then you can deposit the net TDS amount.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi Mukthar thanks for your response,

so is there any specific configuration which i have to do while creating tax type and tax code so WHT will get reverse at F-54 tcode.

0
Former Member

Hi mukthar ,

while configuring tax type if i select " central inv prop" radio button will it calculate the WHT only one time i.e F-47 level or at both f-47 and miro level.

steps following are:-

1. Created PO using me21n

2. f-47 vendor down payment request

3. f110 APP

4. ml81n service entry sheet for the PO

5. MIRO

is there anything else i need to do so TDS will get calculated only one time?

0