Skip to Content
0

Error while Activating Switch SRM_CROSS_INDUTRIES_1

Nov 03, 2017 at 01:01 PM

39

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

i wanted to implement SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector on my system. I'm currently working on EHP 4 SAP SRM 7.0.

But whenever i'm trying to activate switch SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRIES_1it is giving me following error:-

Message no. /SAPPSSRM/SWITCH001

E:/SAPPSSRM/SWITCH:001

Can somebody please suggest why is this happening??

Regards

Azad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Azad Mahato Nov 09, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Error is resolved now. Both switches SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1 & SRM_PUBLIC_SECTOR_1 has to be activated together as they are dependent on each other.

Refer SAP Note 2560921 - error while activating function SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1

Regards

Azad Mahato

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guilherme Montagner
Nov 06, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Azad,

When activating switch SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1 is required to activate SRM_PUBLIC_SECTOR_1 switch as well. Check the SAP help:

https://help.sap.com/doc/5cd86364e18a49c6a01a79557b61416a/7.04%20SP06/en-US/c3fd63020974442292f1eb97fb28a54b.html

Best Regards,

Guilherme Montagner
Support Consultant SRM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Guilherme Montagner,

Thanks for your reply.

i have fullfilled all the required prerequisite to activate the switch.But switch SRM_PUBLIC_SECTOR_1 has dependency on SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1. Therefore i cannot activate it before SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1 which is giving me error.

Regards

Azad Mahato

0