Skip to Content
0

Restrict users to customize NWBC screen using "User Settings"

Oct 17, 2016 at 12:18 PM

439

avatar image

Hello,

System info: GRC 10.0. SP 13.

Users get option "User Settings" in NWBC, end user login and in PSS page as well.

Using it they can customize the page like hide the elements and restore hidden the screen elements.

How can we restrict users to customize screens?

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yashavi,

"in PSS page as well." - What page do you mean?

Re : End User Login - can users also do this in SAP GUI standalone? If so, please repost in the SAP GUI forum.

Thanks Julie.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manjunath Indrakumar Oct 19, 2016 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Yashsvi,

Kindly follow the steps as suggested in the below KBA

2152327 - How to restrict the user from hiding the NWBC links via UserSetting

Regards,

Manju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoltan Galik
Oct 24, 2016 at 09:01 AM
1

Hello Yashasvi,

In general each user can set their own personalization in NWBC. Although in End User Logon pages, there is a common user maintained in the corresponding SICF service. So if personalization is allowed in these webdynpro applications, this will be saved for this common user, and will be present for everyone accessing End User Logon. You may disable personailzation globally by WD_GLOBAL_SETTINGS or just for the End User Logon specific webdynpros to overcome this.

Regards,
Zoltan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoltan Galik
Oct 19, 2016 at 10:05 AM
0

Hello Yashasvi,

You can check the following WebDynpro FAQ: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/09/team-wda-configuration-customizing-personalization-faq/

Best Regards,
Zoltan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Oct 23, 2016 at 11:24 AM
0

Hello Manju / Zoltan,

Thanks for your answers.

But, these settings are supposed to be for personalization correct? The settings made by one user currently affecting all others.

We need to allow user to personalize, but not customize pages which will affect everyone.

Could you please suggest here?

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Friends,

Identified the actual issue, please refer the attached document

  1. When we raise a new access request with default value "Decimal Notion" as 1.234.567,89 unfortunately the user is getting created with the decimal notation comma instead of dot i.e. 1,234,4567.89 which is wrong. This overwriting is happening only for those users wherever there is a time zone appearing when user is created.
  2. Another scenario, new access request created with same default value "Decimal Notion" as 1.234.567,89 and user is getting created exactly with same decimal notation as dot i.e. 1.234.567,89 since there is no time zone appearing at su01 for the newly created user.
  3. Decimal notation getting overwritten only where there is time zone appearing at su01, from where this time zone being called?

Thanks,

Manjunath G

0