Skip to Content
0

SAP Cloud for Customer User Access Management APIs

Nov 03, 2017 at 11:19 AM

91

avatar image

Hi,

We are trying to establish an integration to SAP C4C to a 3rd party IDM solution. I have browsed several blogs and discussions on the internet but didn't come across the right info. Could anyone let me know if there are any standard API's supplied by SAP to integrate in such a scenario. I looked at the SAP API hub as well and I could find some OData services which are related to the C4C process but none related to User / Role Management.

I'm specifically looking for services which can be used to Read and update users, Read Business Role information from C4C system.

Quick response is highly appreciated.

Thanks !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankan Banerjee
Nov 22, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

This information is currently not exposed via APIs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Nov 07, 2017 at 03:21 AM
0

Hi Naresh,

Have a you gone through this blog. Please go through it.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=448474827

Br,

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keshav,

The wiki talks about the SAP Cloud Identity. We are an 3rd party Identity Management solution company and I'm currently working on integrating SAP C4C application. I would like to know if there are any standard out of the box services / API's available in C4C for Read and Write Users, Roles / Business Roles and User to Role assignments. I have gone through this Github documentation on C4C Odata API developer guide.

https://github.com/SAP/C4CODATAAPIDEVGUIDE#odata-service-catalog But even here, under the Odata link for my tenant https://myXXXXXX.crm.ondemand.com/sap/byd/odata/v1/c4codata/$metadata I can only find the service to extract Users. But there is no service which can output the Access/Roles and User to Role assignments.

Could anyone let me know if such service (SOAP or OData) exists in SAP C4C ?

0