Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer - overwrite threshold values in crosstab

Nov 03, 2017 at 09:51 AM

169

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

In a crosstab we have values and the % change in those values. Example:

Primary: 100

Comparative: 80

Change: 25%

Those would be the measures in the columns and the dimensions would be in the rows.

When the change % is over or under a certain threshold we want to replace the value to show that it had hit a limit. Example: if the change % is over 100% then we would want to display something like "Exceeds 100%".

Any help or assistance is greatly appreciated.

The data source is a BW query, so I am looking at a combination of exceptions (conditional formatting), CSS and formatter functions...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Replacer was the solution for this.

A fix is coming out for Lumira 2.0 soon, but we tested the logic in 1.6 and it works really well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Doug,

What do you mean by "A fix is coming out for Lumira 2.0 soon"? A fix for what?

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Mustafa Bensan Nov 03, 2017 at 10:50 AM
1

Hi Doug,

You may be able to apply the Crosstab formatting techniques described in the following blog post to achieve your desired result:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/05/generate-css-code-dymanically-in-design-studio-with-the-community-package/

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, I will look into this.

In the meantime I found "Replacer", but it doesn't seem to be working. I am waiting for a response from Martin Pankraz. That would be a much simpler solution.

I like Franck's approach, but I may need to follow something more along the lines of this to get the changed values back into my crosstab. I can't use the Rapid Prototyping if this is going to a wide user base.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Replacer was the solution for this.

A fix is coming out for Lumira 2.0 soon, but we tested the logic in 1.6 and it works really well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Doug,

I am finally back from my trip. Your comment sounds as if you were able to find out how the component works for yourself. Am I correct? Do you need any further input?

Kind regards

Martin

0