Skip to Content
0

Tax Line item not displaying on F-02

Nov 03, 2017 at 05:24 AM

82

avatar image

Hi,

When simulating an F-02 transaction after assigning a tax code with % (e.g. J1 17% input tax or X1 17% output tax) entries are shown as follows:

Dr expense Cr Bank OR

Dr bank Cr Revenue

No tax line.

I have verified the following:

  • Tax procedure assigned to country
  • Tax rate and account maintained in FTXP
  • FS00 G/L account with auto posting
  • Condition types have separate line item ticked

What could the reason be?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jacob Thomas Nov 03, 2017 at 05:53 AM
0

I think I have found the answer to my query via this note:

capture.jpg

I would appreciate it, if someone confirms.

Regards

Jacob


capture.jpg (29.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Muzammil Khan Nov 03, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

Try maintaining the Calculate tax check during F-02 Posting.

Then in 2nd line item you get 4400 when you enter * in amount field. Calculating 10% tax on 4000 amount.


test.jpg (65.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Muhammad,

I had ticked Calculate Tax (forgot to mention on initial post) and still got that error.

Regards,

Jacob

0
Gustavo Vazquez Nov 03, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Taxes are valid when posted against Vendor / Customer, not GL account. Try FB60, FB70

Also as @mmk1 told, check the "Calculate Tax" and you can view th calculated tax in simulation.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded