Skip to Content
0

SAP Distributed installation

Nov 03, 2017 at 02:31 AM

80

avatar image
Former Member

I have a requirement from my client to install central and primary instance on 1 host and the database instance on another host.i know i have to use distributed option of installation.

My question is my client already installed the oracle database which they bought directly from oracle and not sap,do i still run the sapinst for database install on the database host

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Nov 06, 2017 at 12:20 AM
0

Hi,

"So its not possbile to download oracle database from oracle and run sapinst against it.", no it is possible.

According to SAP note 740897:

SAP offers the following services for customers who obtained their Oracle license directly from Oracle and who use it in connection with SAP software:
1. Product delivery - SAP delivers the Oracle database together with SAP software.
2. The Oracle software and Oracle bundle patches are available for download at SAP Service Marketplace. Even SAP customers who have bought their Oracle software directly from Oracle should download the Oracle patch bundles, in particular, from SAP Service Marketplace only. 3. Support - SAP customers can contact the SAP Support Organization to receive first level support for their Oracle database.

So you can download oracle from SAP.

best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Nov 03, 2017 at 06:25 AM
1

Hi Tayo,

Technically, you don't need to install oracle, because SAP can install on existing database via sapinst.

However if the database is not installed via "SAP style", like, SAP default database user, sap default path, then I strongly recommend you to install the database by following sapinst. Because keeping things as default will make the further maintenance easier, less issues in the future.

Hope above helps.

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your response.

So its not possbile to download oracle database from oracle and run sapinst against it.

The reason am asking is that my client didn't buy database license from sap bcos they have oracle database license from oracle.soam running the install against their own already installed database

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

Thanks for your response.

So its not possbile to download oracle database from oracle and run sapinst against it.

The reason am asking is that my client didn't buy database license from sap bcos they have oracle database license from oracle.so am running the install against their own already installed database

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Nov 14, 2017 at 12:29 AM
0

Hi Tayo,

As per SAP note

740897 - Info about the scope of the Oracle license; required Oracle options

Technically it is possible, it may cause further "trouble" if the installation is not SAP style. So it is strongly recommended you to download oracle from SAP as mentioned above in the note.

Best regards,
James
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded