Skip to Content
0

How to update VBAP-PCTRF (profit center for billing) in sales order using IDoc?

Nov 02, 2017 at 05:34 PM

91

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Can anybody tell me that how can I update the VBAP-PCTRF (profit center for billing) in sales order using IDoc? I was checking IDoc SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2 (message type, basic type SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT202) but I cannot apparently find the field. What I found out is E1BPSDITM-PROFIT_CTR which I think connects to VBAP-PRCTR. Can anyone of you please let me know.

Regards,

Aniruddha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2017 at 01:02 PM
0

Got the solution...

Step1: Use (SAPFV45P)US_VBAPKOM any placeholder field say ZZXXXX ----> get the value and put in VBAP-PCTRF

Step2: Also set this flag value (SAPFV45P)RRICB_FLAG ---> 'X'

Tested and it keeps the VBAP-PCTRF as expected which can be seen in sales order that is just created by IDoc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avik Mazumder Nov 03, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Hi,

You can try to find a placeholder e.g. unused field in IDOC (SALESORDER_CREATEFROMDAT2) and then during transport of values in copy control you need to write a VOFM routine, where based on business logic you may populate VBAP-PCTRF = IDOC-un-used field segment value.

Regards,

Avik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

So, does it mean that FV45PFAP_VBAP_FUELLEN -> line 851 PERFORM userexit_move_field_to_vbap(sapmv45a) called in MV45AFZZ has to be used to populate VBPA-PCTRF? I'm trying to explore this.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 02, 2017 at 08:30 PM
0

I'm not an expert on this but I doubt this field can be sent in the IDoc. Not sure what is your scenario exactly but search in SAP Notes by VBAP-PCTRF and you'll find some FAQ / Consulting notes on how this field works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded