Skip to Content
0

Afaria End Support for Windows 2008

Nov 02, 2017 at 01:55 PM

45

avatar image
V P

Hi Team,

Can we know till what SP level supports windows 2008 R2 ? Microsoft is going to stop support for 2008 from next year.

Currently the released SP27 supports 2008 and 2012, but we would like to know the SP which only supports 2012.

Regards,

VP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Nov 09, 2017 at 12:35 AM
0

FYI

Product Availability Matrix

SYBASE AFARIA 7.0 > Technical Release Information > Operating System

You may confirm the maintenance phase of the support OS in this page.

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aziz Dhrif
Nov 02, 2017 at 08:33 PM
0

Hi VP,

currently there are no plans to drop support for Windows 2008 R2. Should anything change we will update our customers facing documentation.

Aziz

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Aziz,

I heard Microsoft will stop the support from beginning 2018 on January. It would be great if we can get any document on Afaria for 2008 R2. Any tentative dates ?

0

Hi VP,

No ETA at this time. We will release that information to all our customer facing resources such as help.sap.com

Aziz

0