Skip to Content
-3

get a syntax error when call subscreen

Nov 02, 2017 at 09:53 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

I want to call a subscreen on a main screen, but get a syntax error 'Include block not specified, not defined or spelt incorrectly.'

coding as follow:

PROCESS BEFORE OUTPUT.
MODULE status_0100.
CALL SUBSCREEN subscr INCLUDING sy-repid sid1 .

PROCESS AFTER INPUT.
CALL SUBSCREEN subscr.
MODULE user_command_0100.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 01:41 AM
0

Thanks all of you, my issue had been resolved. The reason may be that the 'subscr' in logical flow is not associated with the element 'subscr' in element list. In fact , thier names are the same. So, I don't know why this happens. But there is a action can resolve this issue, that copy the character 'subscr' from logical flow and overlay paste it to element list .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Nov 02, 2017 at 02:17 PM
1

The syntax is correct (same code that in online documentation)

  CALL SUBSCREEN sub INCLUDING sy-repid dynnr.

So is there a subscreen area SUBSCR in your dynpro, is there a field sid1, etc.

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes, both subscreen area and field sid1 exist , see the image follow:

1.png (139.3 kB)
2.png (76.1 kB)
0

Did you try to activate the whole program, any required subobject could be not yet activated?

1
Former Member

yeah, I'm sure all of subobject of this program had been activated.

0

Why is the screen "0100" blue (inactive)?

0
Former Member
Sandra Rossi

Because there is a error when i try to activate the screen "0100", I can forcibly activate it, but the error still exist.

0

'I'm sure' doesn't seem sufficient, activate with context menu on main object (program)

1
Former Member
Raymond Giuseppi

yes, I just activated it with context menu on main object(program).

222.png (58.7 kB)
0

So, that's the issue, 0100 not activated!

But I don't see why 0100 couldn't be activated, it clearly states that the "SUBSCR" subscreen area is not found in the layout.

Could there be an issue with your SAP GUI, did you install latest version?

Another solution: delete and recreate it from scratch, just to see if the error persists.

0

Can you post a screenshot of the 'Element list' tab an not the 'Flow logic' tab?

0

On the attributes tab on your subscreens - did you define them as a subscreen? Just a thought.

0
Sathya Gunasekaran Nov 02, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

CALL SUBSCREEN <subscreen name> INCLUDING sy-cprog <subscreen number> is the syntax.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 05:14 AM
-1

Hi,

Syntax : CALLSUBSCREEN sub INCLUDINGsy-repid dynnr.

dynnr refers to the screen number. So, replace 'sid1' by subscreen number enclosed in single quotes (eg. '0200') which you want to call and then try activating.

Use the below statement and try.

CALL SUBSCREEN subscr INCLUDING sy-repid <give subscreen number> .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I had tried to replace 'sid1' by subscreen number ,like this syntax

CALL SUBSCREEN subscr INCLUDING sy-repid '0200'.

but it still get same error.

0